Now you're a councillor

Now you're a councillor

A site for women councillors in Victorian local government

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated and posted on March 19, 2013.  It governs the privacy terms of our website, located at http://www.nyac.org.au.

We responsibly collect and handle personal information and comply with the Information Privacy Act 2000

http://www.nyac.org.au follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy.  Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.  You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalised.  These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

Definitions

Non Personal Information is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser.  It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

Personally Identifiable Information is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you within our Website.  Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you.

Collection of information

We responsibly collect and handle personal information and comply with the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Information we collect – generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our website.  As a visitor, you can browse our website anonymously.  You are not required to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information as a visitor.

Computer information collected – when you use our website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our website.  Such information is typically considered non personal information.

We also collect the following:

Cookies – Our website uses ‘Cookies’ when you log into the members-only website.  A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser.  We use Cookies to personalise the Content that you see on our website.  Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies.  However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all.  If you don’t allow our cookies or delete them you will have to re-enter your username and password every time you log on to the members-only website.  We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Automatic information is automatically received information from your web browser or mobile device.  This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you’re headed when you leave our website.  This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system.  We use all of this information to analyse trends among our Users to help improve our website.

How we use your information

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

Customising our website – we may use the Personally Identifiable information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to customise our website.

Data aggregation – we retain the right to collect and use any Non Personal Information collected from your use of our Website and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our website.  At no time is your Personally Identifiable Information included in such data aggregations.

Google Analytics – our Website collects information through Google Analytics which may automatically record some of your computer’s details such as: IP address, domain name, browser type, date and time of access and details of the information downloaded.  This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve our website.

Legally required releases of information – we may be legally required to disclose your personally identifiable information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of http://www.nyac.org.au, our users, employees, and affiliates.

Sharing information with affiliates and other third parties – we do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control.  These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy.  We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.  You access such linked websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.  You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilise your personal information.  We do not endorse products or information contained on other organisations’ websites.

Privacy Policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently.  If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our website, by email, or by any method we determine.  The method we chose is at our sole discretion.  We will also change the “last updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

Linking to our site

You are welcome to link to our website and do not need to notify us of doing so, or request permission to do so.

Questions

This Privacy Policy has been developed in conjunction with, and published with permission from, Termsfeed.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact 03 9349 7999 or email us via the VLGA.

Copyright

With the exception of where otherwise noted, all material presented on this website is provided under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia.  The details of the relevant licence conditions are available on the Creative Commons website (accessible using the links provided) as is the full legal code.  In essence, you are free to copy and communicate material on this website in its current form for all non-commercial purposes, as long as you attribute the author and abide by the other licence terms.

General content from this website should be attributed as Now you’re a councillor (or NYAC) website.

Third party copyright

To the extent that copyright subsists in a third party it remains with the original owner and permission may be required to reuse the material.

Accessibility

This website has been built to conform to the Web content accessibility guidelines 2.0 and meet the single A standard.

Documents

There are no documents currently on our website.  Links which direct to third party websites and documents may not result in accessible formats. In this instance, please contact third party website organisations directly. Otherwise, please contact the VLGA on 03 9349 7999 or the VLGA  if you find a document which is not accessible.

Font size

Fonts on our website can be increased or decreased using the text size icon.  This icon is located at the top right hand side of every page.  You can also change the font size through the ‘View’ menu on your internet browser’s toolbar.

Links

Most links are text-based. Coloured link rollovers can be distinguished from regular text.

Printing

Most pages on our website are optimised for printing offline and are designed for hardcopy and legibility.  Using ‘Print”  this page will remove navigation menus and other design elements, wrap the text and make the font face print-ready.

Contact us

If you find any accessibility issues, please contact 03 9349 7999 or email the VLGA.

 

//